Clio Mad Matte Lipstick
I want to think this year has started right. Well, it's remain to be seen if it'll get better sa pag-usad pa ng mga araw, hmm.
But I could say that 2018 will bring a lot of changes. And one of those is the good news that our management had decided to have all the Saturdays in our office a halfday, yay!
Since mag-start kasi ako sa current work ko almost four years ago, nahahati na sa Group A and B ang mga nasa office at salitan ng Sabado para mag-half day. It's so frustrating, let me tell you. Iyong tapos na ang turn mo at makikita mo ang ilang katabi mong pauwi na ng tanghali at ikaw todo konswelo sa sariling turn mo naman ulit next Saturday, haha!
So what did I do on the first Saturday of January 2018? Gumastos.
Hay... I promised to keep myself from spending too much dahil iyon ang nangyari noong 2017. But what can I do? This lippies are too much to resist.
I got them from Club Clio in Trinoma mall. I really planned on buying their Peripera liptint since I've heard good things about it. Gusto ko kasing i-try na bawasan ang paggamit ng lipstick and replace it with a tint kasi feeling ko, makakatipid ako.
But sadly, they've no stock of any variant of Peripera Air Ink Velvet Lip Tint beside doon sa napakapulang shade which I don't prefer to use.
Sabi ng sales attendant na um-assist sa akin, earliest na na one week before pa dumating ang bagong stock. I think it's really quite a popular item because guess what, ubos din kahit iyong tester nila so I didn't get a chance to swatch the shade of Elf Light Rose which I've been planning to buy.
But the attendant seemed to be trained to be quite persuasive and accomodating, she ushered me to the products that were currently on such a big discount like these Clio Mad Matte Lipstick!
It's original price is Php750.00. But I paid that and got these two.
I know, it's impulsive buying again. But I could say that it's worth it. Kasi naman, magta-tatlong isip ako bago bumili ng ganito kamahal na lipstick for an everyday use.
There's so many things that I love about it.
Its packaging; simple yet classy. Nagustuhan ko ung design ng box dahil nakalagay ang pangalan at kulay ng shade. Sturdy at hindi manipis ung plastic na ginamit and the part na tin yata ang material ay kakulay ng shade ng lipstick.
It's matte so expect that it could be really drying on the lips. That's my dilemma so I learned to find a way to avoid it as much as possible.
It's very pigmented so I just use just a little kasi mas lalong prone na maging flaky ang lips ko if sobrang kapal ng layer.
It smells chocolate, yum! Yung mamahaling aroma ng chocolate, huh, hindi yung tipong sa una lang ang pleasing scent pero katagalan, turn off ang amoy na hindi ko ma-explain kung ano na katulad ng Vice Ganda lipstick.
Just a quick review about this one.
A disappointment. After seeing videos and reading reviews about this new local brand, I immediately planned to buy one. Sa Trinoma din, for Php195.00. It's shade is Hayabayabayu and when I see the color and swatched it, I really thought it's such a beautiful color.
Pero disaster pag-apply ko sa lips. Parang butter ang consistency and wasn't flattering with my natural lip color. I shouldn't have had high expectation, my bad, what, with its price.
Pero kasi naman, ang ganda ng PR!
Okay, back to Clio.
They have wide selection, 18 shades. Pangsosyal ang overall impression ko sa brand na ito and I could say that they got a fan in me.
I just bemoan that the shade I got isn't really to my liking (kasi nga, naka-sale so malang limited ang choices, haha). Super vibrant sila pareho, I have to layer it with my fave coral shade of lipstick to tone it down.
So, with that being said, I'll definitely purchase this brand again in it's coral or peachy variants which I love.
They are currently have the buy 1, get 1 promo until January 31, 2018.
But I could say that 2018 will bring a lot of changes. And one of those is the good news that our management had decided to have all the Saturdays in our office a halfday, yay!
Since mag-start kasi ako sa current work ko almost four years ago, nahahati na sa Group A and B ang mga nasa office at salitan ng Sabado para mag-half day. It's so frustrating, let me tell you. Iyong tapos na ang turn mo at makikita mo ang ilang katabi mong pauwi na ng tanghali at ikaw todo konswelo sa sariling turn mo naman ulit next Saturday, haha!
So what did I do on the first Saturday of January 2018? Gumastos.
Hay... I promised to keep myself from spending too much dahil iyon ang nangyari noong 2017. But what can I do? This lippies are too much to resist.
I got them from Club Clio in Trinoma mall. I really planned on buying their Peripera liptint since I've heard good things about it. Gusto ko kasing i-try na bawasan ang paggamit ng lipstick and replace it with a tint kasi feeling ko, makakatipid ako.
But sadly, they've no stock of any variant of Peripera Air Ink Velvet Lip Tint beside doon sa napakapulang shade which I don't prefer to use.
Sabi ng sales attendant na um-assist sa akin, earliest na na one week before pa dumating ang bagong stock. I think it's really quite a popular item because guess what, ubos din kahit iyong tester nila so I didn't get a chance to swatch the shade of Elf Light Rose which I've been planning to buy.
But the attendant seemed to be trained to be quite persuasive and accomodating, she ushered me to the products that were currently on such a big discount like these Clio Mad Matte Lipstick!
It's original price is Php750.00. But I paid that and got these two.
I know, it's impulsive buying again. But I could say that it's worth it. Kasi naman, magta-tatlong isip ako bago bumili ng ganito kamahal na lipstick for an everyday use.
There's so many things that I love about it.
Its packaging; simple yet classy. Nagustuhan ko ung design ng box dahil nakalagay ang pangalan at kulay ng shade. Sturdy at hindi manipis ung plastic na ginamit and the part na tin yata ang material ay kakulay ng shade ng lipstick.
It's matte so expect that it could be really drying on the lips. That's my dilemma so I learned to find a way to avoid it as much as possible.
It's very pigmented so I just use just a little kasi mas lalong prone na maging flaky ang lips ko if sobrang kapal ng layer.
It smells chocolate, yum! Yung mamahaling aroma ng chocolate, huh, hindi yung tipong sa una lang ang pleasing scent pero katagalan, turn off ang amoy na hindi ko ma-explain kung ano na katulad ng Vice Ganda lipstick.
Just a quick review about this one.
A disappointment. After seeing videos and reading reviews about this new local brand, I immediately planned to buy one. Sa Trinoma din, for Php195.00. It's shade is Hayabayabayu and when I see the color and swatched it, I really thought it's such a beautiful color.
Pero kasi naman, ang ganda ng PR!
Okay, back to Clio.
They have wide selection, 18 shades. Pangsosyal ang overall impression ko sa brand na ito and I could say that they got a fan in me.
I just bemoan that the shade I got isn't really to my liking (kasi nga, naka-sale so malang limited ang choices, haha). Super vibrant sila pareho, I have to layer it with my fave coral shade of lipstick to tone it down.
So, with that being said, I'll definitely purchase this brand again in it's coral or peachy variants which I love.
They are currently have the buy 1, get 1 promo until January 31, 2018.



No comments: